The Aboriginal Law Student Scholarship Trust

In 2008, CBABC established the Aboriginal Law Student Scholarship Trust in partnership with INDSPIRE, a national Indigenous registered charity that invests in the education of First Nations, Inuit and M├ętis people for the long-term benefit of these individuals, their families, communities and Canada.

With the generous support of a myriad of contributors and matching funds from the Law Foundation of BC, the scholarship has supported many Indigenous students entering law schools. Today, many of these lawyers contribute to the work of CBABC.

For eligibility requirements, contact information and how to apply visit Indspire online


Past Recipients

2021-22

Sara Finnegan
Hayley Gendron
Lindsay Leblanc
Hannah Plant
Bailie jean marie Copeland
Robert Houle
Matthew Leinweber
Lauren Sansregret
University of British Columbia
University of Victoria
University of Victoria
University of British Columbia
Thompson Rivers University
Thompson Rivers University
University of British Columbia
University of British Columbia

2020-21

Stephanie Attachie
Chelsea Gladstone
Julia Hutlet
Suzie Kimball
Kylie Jack
Brennan Lew-Cooke
Jeffrey Ross
Thompson Rivers University
University of British Columbia
University of British Columbia
University of British Columbia
University of Victoria
University of British Columbia
University of Victoria

2018-19

Sarah Brown
Gabrielle Guarino
Heather Sorenson
Natasha Weninger
Sherry Rath
Carolyn Belleau
Katelyn Beale
Jana Chouinard
Brenden Walker
Amanda Vick
University of British Columbia
University of British Columbia
University of British Columbia
Thompson Rivers University
University of British Columbia
University of Victoria
University of Victoria
Thompson Rivers University
University of British Columbia
University of Victoria

2017-18

Chelsea Boucher
LaRae Dolan
Steven Faryna
Jamie Gagnon
Courtney Gibbons
Celia Pinette
Katherine Van der Sloot
Theresa John
Kalista Lepka
Darren Patrick
Amanda Richards
Sarah Robinson
Alexander Tatti
Emory Wells
University of Victoria
University of British Columbia
University of Victoria
Thompson Rivers University
University of British Columbia
University of Victoria
University of British Columbia
Thompson Rivers University
Thompson Rivers University
University of British Columbia
University of British Columbia
University of Victoria
University of British Columbia
University of British Columbia

2016-17

Leah Combs
Nigel Grenier
Leanna Gruendel
Charlotte Munroe
University of British Columbia
University of British Columbia
University of Victoria
Thompson Rivers University

2015-16

Erin Barnes
James Henry
Erin Linklater
Samuel Mann
Jeffrey Nicholls
Glen Stratton
University of British Columbia
University of Victoria
University of Victoria
University of British Columbia
University of Victoria
University of British Columbia

2013-14

Catriona Dooley
Justin Fontaine
Isaac Hill
Nicole Iaci
Yvan Larocque
Caroline Roberts
Chantelle Roy
Megan Young
University of British Columbia
University of Victoria
University of Victoria
University of British Columbia
University of British Columbia
University of British Columbia
University of British Columbia
University of British Columbia

2012-13

Rhonda Camplin
Jeffrey Courson
Zachary Romano
Elizabeth Zarpa
University of British Columbia
University of British Columbia
University of British Columbia
University of Victoria

2011-12

Kennedy Bear Robe
Nigel Blondeau
Nicole Bresser
Kayla Dobko
Jessie Ramsay
Catrina Webster
University of British Columbia
University of British Columbia
University of Victoria
University of British Columbia
University of British Columbia
University of British Columbia

2010-11

Joanne Barnum
Ashley Jacobs
University of British Columbia
University of Victoria

2009-10

Caleb Behn
Mathais Sarazin
University of Victoria
University of Victoria

Names, designations and honorifics are reflected as they were when the award was presented.